Login Newsletter Subscribe About us Search

Private Equity Service Provider Awards: Shortlist Announced

by The Drawdown 10 August 2020

A huge congratulations to the companies that made it onto this year’s shortlist. We received an impressive number of entries this year, despite ongoing turbulence in every corner of the market.

Winners of the 19 categories will be chosen by a panel of judges made up from leading private equity chief operating officers, chief financial officers, chief commercial officers, general counsel and chief technology officers.

This year’s awards take place on Monday 5 October at the Grand Connaught Rooms in London.

For more information, visit the website here.

ADVISORY/CONSULTANCY: ESG

Finalists:

  • Anthesis Group
  • Sancroft International Limited

ADVISORY/CONSULTANCY: Tax & Compliance

Finalists:

  • Duff & Phelps
  • Macfarlanes

ADVISORY/CONSULTANCY: Fund Finance

Finalists:

  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
  • Validus Risk Management

ADVISORY/CONSULTANCY: Operations & Technology

Finalists:

  • Holland Mountain
  • RFA
  • Validus Risk Management

FUND ADMINISTRATION: Under $50bn (total assets under administration)

Finalists:

  • Crestbridge
  • Helvetic Fund Administration Limited
  • Highvern Fund Administrators Limited
  • Mainspring Fund Services
  • Maitland Group

FUND ADMINISTRATION: Over $50bn (total assets under administration)

Finalists:

  • Alter Domus
  • Apex Group
  • Citco
  • Intertrust
  • IQ-EQ
  • JTC
  • Langham Hall
  • SANNE

FUND ADMINISTRATION: Technology & Innovation

Finalists:

  • Alter Domus
  • Citco
  • Highvern Fund Administrators Limited
  • IQ-EQ
  • MUFG Investor Services

LEGAL (FUND FORMATION)

Finalists:

  • Carey Olsen
  • Goodwin Procter LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Travers Smith

RECRUITMENT: Operations/Finance

Finalists:

  • Bower Talent
  • Bronzegate

TECHNOLOGY: Accounting and Reporting Software

Finalists:

  • AST Private Company Solutions, Inc.
  • AtomInvest
  • FIS
  • FundCount
  • Intralinks
  • SS&C Advent


TECHNOLOGY: Portfolio Monitoring/Risk Management

Finalists:

  • Colmore
  • eVestment Private Markets
  • Mercatus
  • Validus Risk Management

TECHNOLOGY: Cyber Security

Finalists:

  • ACA Aponix
  • Drawbridge
  • Eze Castle Integration
  • RFA
  • TiG Data Intelligence

TECHNOLOGY: Innovation

Finalists:

  • eVestment Private Markets
  • mnAI
  • RFA
  • Scissero

TECHNOLOGY: Information and Data Provider

Finalists:

  • Intralinks.com
  • mnAI
  • PitchBook Data
  • Portfolio BI
  • RFA
  • TiG Data Intelligence

FOREIGN EXCHANGE SERVICES

Finalists:

  • Alpha FX
  • Hamilton court FX
  • moneycorp
  • Validus Risk Management

FUND FINANCING

Winner to be announced on the night.

Subscribe today to continue reading

Login Subscribe Request a trial

16 May 2022

Chain reaction: the hidden depths of KYC

KYC is so much more than just a passport and a utility bill. Highvern’s Ken Ritchie details the intricacies of KYC compliance

17 May 2022

DealEdge launches portfolio diagnostics

New module enables deal comparisons against sector specific benchmarks

17 May 2022

ESMA consults on cross-border activity notifications

The proposals aim to standardise the process of notifying EU member state NCAs using standardised information and templates

17 May 2022

Punt joins JTC

Martin Punt will develop the firm’s PE and VC offering, focusing on its UK and Channel Islands proposition

17 May 2022

BEX appoints general counsel

Bernard Charpentier is the first general counsel for the secondaries house

16 May 2022

ODD: background checks most important

New findings show background checks and references are the most important ODD considerations for LPs