Login Newsletter Subscribe About us Search

The Drawdown Awards 2021: Winners announced

by The Drawdown 24 September 2021

Last night, we announced the winners of The 2021 Drawdown Awards, at a ceremony held at The Grand Connaught Rooms, London, hosted by comedian Lucy Porter.

Winners of the 32 categories were chosen by a panel of judges comprising private equity chief operating officers, chief financial officers, chief commercial officers, general counsel and chief technology officers. The GP categories were judged by a panel of LPs. For more on the judges, click here.

Massive congratulations to all of the finalists, and of course the winners!

Service Provider Categories

Advisory/Consultancy: ESG
Finalists:
  • ACA Group
  • Global Counsel
  • ITPEnergised
  • MJ Hudson
  • Sancroft International
Winner: MJ Hudson

Advisory/Consultancy: Legal, Compliance & Regulatory
Finalists:
  • ACA Group
  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Corvus Advisers
  • Kroll
Winner: Kroll

Advisory/Consultancy: Marketing & Communications

Finalists:

  • BackBay Communications
  • Brackendale Consulting
  • Hawthorn Advisors
  • MJ Hudson
Winner: MJ Hudson

Advisory/Consultancy: Operations & Technology

Finalists:

  • EY
  • Holland Mountain
  • Lionpoint
  • RFA
Winner: Lionpoint

Advisory/Consultancy: Tax

Finalists:

  • Hansuke Consulting
  • Kroll
  • Macfarlanes
Winner: Macfarlanes

Fund Financing: Advisory Services

Finalists:

  • Avardi Partners
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Debevoise & Plimpton
Winner: Debevoise & Plimpton

Fund Financing: Provider

Finalists:

  • 17Capital
  • Crestline
  • Investec Bank
  • OakNorth Bank
  • Raiffeisen Bank International
  • RBS International
Winner: Investec Bank

Foreign Exchange Services

Finalists:

  • Alpha FX
  • Validus Risk Management
Winner: Validus Risk Management

IT Provider: Cyber Security

Finalists:

  • ACA Aponix
  • Drawbridge
  • ECI
  • RFA
Winner: ACA Aponix

IT Provider: Managed Service Provider

Finalists:

  • Doherty Associates
  • ECI
  • Options Technology
  • RFA
  • Thrive
  • Tribeca Technology Group
Winner: Doherty Associates

Legal: Fund Formation

Finalists:

  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Ashurst
  • Carey Olsen
  • Goodwin Procter
  • MJ Hudson
  • Travers Smith
Winner: Travers Smith

Recruitment: Finance & Operations

Finalists:

  • Altus Partners
  • Carnegie Consulting
  • Finatal
  • March Consultants
  • One Ten Associates
  • PER
Winner: PER

Technology: Accounting & Reporting

Finalists:

  • Allvue Systems
  • AST Private Company Solutions
  • AtomInvest Software
  • FIS
  • FundCount
  • Hazeltree Fund Services
  • LemonEdge
Winner: Allvue Systems

Technology: End to End

Finalists:

  • Allvue Systems
  • AtomInvest Software
  • Mercatus
Winner: Allvue Systems

Technology: ESG

Finalists:

  • AtomInvest Software
  • MJ Hudson
  • Nossa Data
  • RepRisk
Winner: MJ Hudson

Technology: Investor Relations

Finalists:

  • AtomInvest Software
  • Bite Investments
  • Delio
  • Goji
  • PEARonline
  • VALK
Winner: AtomInvest Software

Technology: Portfolio Monitoring/Risk Management

Finalists:

  • Allvue Systems
  • AtomInvest Software
  • DealCloud
  • Validus Risk Management
Winner: Validus Risk Management

Technology: Regulatory & Compliance

Finalists:

  • ACA Group
  • Apperio
Winner: Apperio

Technology: Innovation

Finalists:

  • Accelex Technology
  • Canoe Intelligence
  • Goji
  • Maestro
  • RFA
  • Titanbay
Winner: Canoe Intelligence

Fund Administration: ESG

Finalists:

  • Apex Group
  • IQ-EQ
  • JTC Group
Winner: JTC Group

Fund Administration: ManCo Services
Finalists:
  • Alter Domus
  • Apex Group
  • Avega Capiral Management
  • JTC Group
  • Maples Group
  • MJ Hudson
Winner: Maples Group

Fund Administration: Technology & Innovation
  • Alter Domus
  • Citco
  • Highvern
  • Linnovate Partners
  • Maples Group
  • MUFG Investor Services
Winner: Highvern

Fund Administration: Under $50bn (total AUM)
  • Crestbridge
  • Hawksford
  • Highvern
  • JTC Group
  • Mainspring Fund Services
  • Maitland Group
Winner: Mainspring Fund Services

Fund Administration: Over $50bn (total AUM)
  • Alter Domus
  • Apex Group
  • Aztec Group
  • Citco
  • IQ-EQ
  • Langham Hall
  • Maples Group
  • MUFG Investor Services
Winner: Aztec Group


GP Categories

Legal & Compliance Professional of the Year

Winner: Chris Bulger, Vitruvian Partners


HR & Talent Professional of the Year

Winner: Dorte Wigg, IK Investment Partners


Technology Professional of the Year

Winner: Kevin Muller, Coller Capital


Rising Star

Winner: Martina Sanow, Hg


ESG Professional of the Year

Winner: Shami Nissan, Actis


Chief Operating Officer of the Year

Winner: Karen Sands, Hermes GPE


Chief Financial Officer of the Year

Winner: Giovanni Pericolini, Medixci

Subscribe today to continue reading

Login Subscribe Request a trial

16 May 2022

Chain reaction: the hidden depths of KYC

KYC is so much more than just a passport and a utility bill. Highvern’s Ken Ritchie details the intricacies of KYC compliance

17 May 2022

DealEdge launches portfolio diagnostics

New module enables deal comparisons against sector specific benchmarks

17 May 2022

ESMA consults on cross-border activity notifications

The proposals aim to standardise the process of notifying EU member state NCAs using standardised information and templates

17 May 2022

Punt joins JTC

Martin Punt will develop the firm’s PE and VC offering, focusing on its UK and Channel Islands proposition

17 May 2022

BEX appoints general counsel

Bernard Charpentier is the first general counsel for the secondaries house

16 May 2022

ODD: background checks most important

New findings show background checks and references are the most important ODD considerations for LPs