Login Newsletter Subscribe Search

The Drawdown Awards 2021: Winners announced

by The Drawdown 24 September 2021

Last night, we announced the winners of The 2021 Drawdown Awards, at a ceremony held at The Grand Connaught Rooms, London, hosted by comedian Lucy Porter.

Winners of the 32 categories were chosen by a panel of judges comprising private equity chief operating officers, chief financial officers, chief commercial officers, general counsel and chief technology officers. The GP categories were judged by a panel of LPs. For more on the judges, click here.

Massive congratulations to all of the finalists, and of course the winners!

Service Provider Categories

Advisory/Consultancy: ESG
Finalists:
  • ACA Group
  • Global Counsel
  • ITPEnergised
  • MJ Hudson
  • Sancroft International
Winner: MJ Hudson

Advisory/Consultancy: Legal, Compliance & Regulatory
Finalists:
  • ACA Group
  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Corvus Advisers
  • Kroll
Winner: Kroll

Advisory/Consultancy: Marketing & Communications

Finalists:

  • BackBay Communications
  • Brackendale Consulting
  • Hawthorn Advisors
  • MJ Hudson
Winner: MJ Hudson

Advisory/Consultancy: Operations & Technology

Finalists:

  • EY
  • Holland Mountain
  • Lionpoint
  • RFA
Winner: Lionpoint

Advisory/Consultancy: Tax

Finalists:

  • Hansuke Consulting
  • Kroll
  • Macfarlanes
Winner: Macfarlanes

Fund Financing: Advisory Services

Finalists:

  • Avardi Partners
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
  • Debevoise & Plimpton
Winner: Debevoise & Plimpton

Fund Financing: Provider

Finalists:

  • 17Capital
  • Crestline
  • Investec Bank
  • OakNorth Bank
  • Raiffeisen Bank International
  • RBS International
Winner: Investec Bank

Foreign Exchange Services

Finalists:

  • Alpha FX
  • Validus Risk Management
Winner: Validus Risk Management

IT Provider: Cyber Security

Finalists:

  • ACA Aponix
  • Drawbridge
  • ECI
  • RFA
Winner: ACA Aponix

IT Provider: Managed Service Provider

Finalists:

  • Doherty Associates
  • ECI
  • Options Technology
  • RFA
  • Thrive
  • Tribeca Technology Group
Winner: Doherty Associates

Legal: Fund Formation

Finalists:

  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Ashurst
  • Carey Olsen
  • Goodwin Procter
  • MJ Hudson
  • Travers Smith
Winner: Travers Smith

Recruitment: Finance & Operations

Finalists:

  • Altus Partners
  • Carnegie Consulting
  • Finatal
  • March Consultants
  • One Ten Associates
  • PER
Winner: PER

Technology: Accounting & Reporting

Finalists:

  • Allvue Systems
  • AST Private Company Solutions
  • AtomInvest Software
  • FIS
  • FundCount
  • Hazeltree Fund Services
  • LemonEdge
Winner: Allvue Systems

Technology: End to End

Finalists:

  • Allvue Systems
  • AtomInvest Software
  • Mercatus
Winner: Allvue Systems

Technology: ESG

Finalists:

  • AtomInvest Software
  • MJ Hudson
  • Nossa Data
  • RepRisk
Winner: MJ Hudson

Technology: Investor Relations

Finalists:

  • AtomInvest Software
  • Bite Investments
  • Delio
  • Goji
  • PEARonline
  • VALK
Winner: AtomInvest Software

Technology: Portfolio Monitoring/Risk Management

Finalists:

  • Allvue Systems
  • AtomInvest Software
  • DealCloud
  • Validus Risk Management
Winner: Validus Risk Management

Technology: Regulatory & Compliance

Finalists:

  • ACA Group
  • Apperio
Winner: Apperio

Technology: Innovation

Finalists:

  • Accelex Technology
  • Canoe Intelligence
  • Goji
  • Maestro
  • RFA
  • Titanbay
Winner: Canoe Intelligence

Fund Administration: ESG

Finalists:

  • Apex Group
  • IQ-EQ
  • JTC Group
Winner: JTC Group

Fund Administration: ManCo Services
Finalists:
  • Alter Domus
  • Apex Group
  • Avega Capiral Management
  • JTC Group
  • Maples Group
  • MJ Hudson
Winner: Maples Group

Fund Administration: Technology & Innovation
  • Alter Domus
  • Citco
  • Highvern
  • Linnovate Partners
  • Maples Group
  • MUFG Investor Services
Winner: Highvern

Fund Administration: Under $50bn (total AUM)
  • Crestbridge
  • Hawksford
  • Highvern
  • JTC Group
  • Mainspring Fund Services
  • Maitland Group
Winner: Mainspring Fund Services

Fund Administration: Over $50bn (total AUM)
  • Alter Domus
  • Apex Group
  • Aztec Group
  • Citco
  • IQ-EQ
  • Langham Hall
  • Maples Group
  • MUFG Investor Services
Winner: Aztec Group


GP Categories

Legal & Compliance Professional of the Year

Winner: Chris Bulger, Vitruvian Partners


HR & Talent Professional of the Year

Winner: Dorte Wigg, IK Investment Partners


Technology Professional of the Year

Winner: Kevin Muller, Coller Capital


Rising Star

Winner: Martina Sanow, Hg


ESG Professional of the Year

Winner: Shami Nissan, Actis


Chief Operating Officer of the Year

Winner: Karen Sands, Hermes GPE


Chief Financial Officer of the Year

Winner: Giovanni Pericolini, Medixci

Subscribe today to continue reading

Login Subscribe Request a trial

2 December 2021

Compliance calendar

Need to know dates for your diary as UK rules diverge post-Brexit, as well as upcoming key European regulations

3 December 2021

SimCorp partners with Domos

The partnership provides a front-to-back office solution across both public and private markets for LPs, GPs and service providers

3 December 2021

Aztec and Worldfavor launch ESG & sustainability alliance

The alliance aims to enable private market managers with a better understanding of the impact of their own business operations and their portfolios in relation to ESG factors

3 December 2021

5 minutes with… No Limit Capital

Co-founders of No Limit Capital, Neno Raic and Slade Spalding, discuss why they set up the fund finance lender and what makes them different from traditional banks

2 December 2021

DealEdge launches deal performance benchmarks

The benchmarks provide private equity investment teams with deal-level analysis

1 December 2021

CVC pulls out of €1.63bn Intertrust takeover

The firm has announced it is no longer in discussions with Intertrust about the offer or its potential merge with TMF Group