Subscribe Search

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Real Deals Media Limited (“Real Deals Media”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

In this policy, “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Act 1988 as will be superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation, EU 2016/679 (“GPDR”) or any successor legislation to the Data Protection Act 1988 and GDPR.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Real Deals Media Limited of Moor Place, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London EC2Y 9DT. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation is Peter Spooner, who may be contacted via data@realdealsmedia.com.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. They enable us:

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It is possible that the data we collect from you will be exported outside the country you are in. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and our data protection regime.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or we may use third parties to store our data but we require all such third parties to treat data in accordance with this privacy policy and our data protection regime. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To the extent you have expressly consented for us to do so, we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means email or SMS with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you to the extent you have consented for us to do so. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to trace the gender and age of our website visitors. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising features through your browsers Ads settings or using the following browser add on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Events

Where you are attending an event organised by us, we may share your name, job title and company with the other attendees of the event/ awards (including making this information available via the event app, on social media sites and other forms of communications/ event promotional materials). We rely on legitimate interests to share this information as networking is a fundamental part of our events and awards.

We will share your registration information with the sponsors of our events who may contact you for marketing purposes (legitimate interests, of us, to attract the most appropriate sponsors for the event and of our sponsors, to facilitate business-to-business communications between them and our registrants before, during and after our events). Our sponsors or we reserve the rights to contact you before the event/ awards to inquire whether you’d like to set up a meeting with our sponsors at the relevant event.

If you enter one of our awards and are short-listed, your name and organisation details will be included in the award lists and materials used and distributed in relation to the award (legitimate interests, of us and other entrants and attendees of the awards, to allow other entrants and those attending the awards to see who is in the running).

Where you register to attend certain seminars or presentations at our events hosted by a third party, we may share your registration information with such third party (legitimate interests, of our hosts, so they know who has attended their events and so they can contact attendees about their goods and services).

Where you indicate that you want us to share your details with exhibitors at events (for example, by scanning your event badge at an exhibitor’s stand) we share your information with those exhibitors who may contact you about their goods and services (consent).

Event filming and photography: We process your personal data comprised in the film, photograph, broadcast or recording of the event so that we have a record of our events for our own internal purposes such as training (legitimate interests, of us, to train our staff and help us better understand how best to run future events), to create marketing content for our promotion of future events (legitimate interests, of us, to encourage future sponsorship, attendance and awards entries), to supplement editorial content on an event (legitimate interests, of us, to provide fuller and more engaging content). We may also share this with future sponsors (legitimate interests, of us, to show potential sponsors what the event is like and to encourage sponsorship) and existing sponsors and clients (legitimate interests, of us and our sponsors and clients, to share potential marketing material with our sponsors and clients so that they can promote their involvement in the event).

Sponsored webinars and whitepapers: Where you sign up for a sponsored webinar or to access sponsored content such as whitepapers, we share your sign-up details with that sponsor who may contact you (legitimate interests, of us, to enable us to offer our users premium business content free of charge, and of our sponsors, to facilitate business-to-business relationships). If you do not wish for your details to be shared we usually offer an alternative means of accessing this content.

Our marketing

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about digital development, design, content creation, B2B publishing, event production & advertising sales that you have requested or are expecting.

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

Real Deals Media also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, campaigning, membership, newsletter requests, and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.
Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

Legitimate interests

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work providing first class digital and print B2B content creation, business event production and management, and advertising sales.

Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for direct marketing, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and services.

Our vision

Real Deals Media’s vision is to extend our reach across the B2B sector by developing our digital and print content offering, using the media we own and various other channels.

Our ultimate ambition is to be the go-to content provider for companies of any size wanting to reach and engage with audiences to grow their businesses.

Our mission

Real Deals Media specialises in creating content that helps brands, whether big or small, to tell their stories more effectively.

Our expertise and agility allow us to commit to quality, stay relevant and meet our customers’ changing needs.

We invest in a wide talent pool of people whose entrepreneurial spirit is key to the growth of the businesses we serve, as well as our own.

Real Deals Media will use various ways to achieve our mission and to support our objectives: we believe that people within the B2B sector would love to know about our services and products. We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience. These are what we consider to be our ‘Legitimate Interests’.

Our interests

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work:

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by using our contact form on the ‘Contact Us’ page or by using our online Preference Centres incorporated in each of our Sites.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the limited circumstances where:

Your rights

We will obtain your prior consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to withhold your consent to such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also revoke the consent at any time by contacting us at Real Deals Media Limited, Moor Place, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London EC2Y 9DT, by post, phone, on our website or by email.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.
If at any time you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and request to have it corrected or deleted.
Data handling complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our nominated representative, who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, you complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to data@realdealsmedia.com.